Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Amphitecna latifolia (Mill.) A.H. Gentry
Black-calabash

Amphitecna latifolia
Copyright by: Keith Bradley

Family: Bignoniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Dendrosicus latifolius, Enallagma latifolia (Mill.) Small.

Other data on Amphitecna latifolia available from :

Amphitecna latifolia has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Doubtfully Present
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Sewell Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native

Amphitecna latifolia has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Amphitecna latifolia has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Amphitecna latifolia
Copyright by: Keith Bradley