Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Zoysia tenuifolia Willd. ex Thiele
Mascarene templegrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range:

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

South Florida History and Distribution:

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments:

Synonyms:

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES




Other data on Zoysia tenuifolia available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants