Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Xyris caroliniana Walter
Carolina yelloweyed grass

Xyris caroliniana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Xyridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and Cuba.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: X. arenicola, X. flexuosa.

Other data on Xyris caroliniana available from :

Xyris caroliniana has been found in the following 35 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Xyris caroliniana has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Xyris caroliniana has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods
Scrubby Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Xyris caroliniana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer