Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vanilla planifolia Jacks.
Commercial vanilla

Vanilla planifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Mexico; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Vanilla mexicana of Wunderlin (1998), USDA PLANTS, not Mill.

Other data on Vanilla planifolia available from :

Vanilla planifolia has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized

Vanilla planifolia has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized


All Images:

Vanilla planifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer