Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Urochloa distachya (L.) T.Q. Nguyen
Signal grass, Tropical signalgrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Asia; now a widespread weed.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants and Flora of the West Indies links below.

Synonyms: U. subquadripara.

Other data on Urochloa distachya available from :

Urochloa distachya has been found in the following 68 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Meissner Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Muscara Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Drive Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Peck Lake Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Shore Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #39 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trinity Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Urochloa distachya has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized

Urochloa distachya has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland