Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Typha domingensis Pers.
Southern cat-tail

Typha domingensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Typhaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in Bermuda, the United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: T. angustifolia, misapplied.

Other data on Typha domingensis available from :

Typha domingensis has been found in the following 76 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Typha domingensis has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Typha domingensis has been found in the following 22 habitats :
Bayhead
Blackwater Stream
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Flatwoods/Prairie Lake
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Marsh
Floodplain Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Marl Prairie
Marsh Lake
River Floodplain Lake
Sinkhole
Sinkhole Lake
Slough
Swale
Tidal Marsh
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Typha domingensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton