Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Mozambique trema

Family: Cannabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Africa.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Formerly Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit West African Plants.

Synonyms: Trema guineensis Priemer.

Other data on Trema orientalis available from :


Trema orientalis has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Trema orientalis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland