Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
Sea-lavender, Sea-rosemary

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
in cultivation, Palm Beach County, Florida

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, eastern peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America (Belize, Honduras in the Bay Islands).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information. For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Argusia gnaphalodes, Malotonia gnaphalodes.

Other data on Tournefortia gnaphalodes available from :

Tournefortia gnaphalodes has been found in the following 23 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native, Cultivated Only

Tournefortia gnaphalodes has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Tournefortia gnaphalodes has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
in cultivation, Palm Beach County, Florida
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Ecohorizons
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton