Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Tillandsia setacea Sw.
Thin-leaved wild-pine, Southern needleleaf

Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the Greater Antilles, Mexico and Central America (Guatemala).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. tenuifolia, misapplied.

Other data on Tillandsia setacea available from :

Tillandsia setacea has been found in the following 89 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee River-Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rolling Oaks Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Serenoa Glade Preserve Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Tillandsia setacea has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Tillandsia setacea has been found in the following 15 habitats :
Baygall
Bayhead
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound
Strand Swamp
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann