Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John
Ovate maiden fern

Thelypteris ovata
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal, February 2011
In habitat, Lee County, Florida, USA; Enlarge

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the Bahamas. Variety lindheimeri is found in the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. ovata var. harperi.

Other data on Thelypteris ovata available from :

Thelypteris ovata has been found in the following 19 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Doubtfully Present
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Doubtfully Present
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native

Thelypteris ovata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Thelypteris ovata has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Floodplain Forest
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Thelypteris ovata
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal, February 2011
In habitat, Lee County, Florida, USA; Enlarge
Thelypteris ovata
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal, February 2011
In habitat, Lee County, Florida, USA; Enlarge
Thelypteris ovata
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal, February 2011
In habitat, Lee County, Florida, USA; Enlarge