Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum adnatum (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
Clasping aster, Scaleleaf aster

Symphyotrichum adnatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the northern Bahamas, but missing from much of eastern peninsular Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster adnatus.

Other data on Symphyotrichum adnatum available from :

Symphyotrichum adnatum has been found in the following 50 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Reported
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Symphyotrichum adnatum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Symphyotrichum adnatum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Symphyotrichum adnatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Symphyotrichum adnatum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer