Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Stuckenia pectinatus (L.) Börner
Sago pondweed

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Freshwater Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America and scattered in the Greater Antilles (Cuba), Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World in both temperate and tropical regions.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS link below.

Synonyms: Potamogeton pectinata.

Other data on Stuckenia pectinatus available from :


Stuckenia pectinatus has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Hendry County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Martin County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated