Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Spermacoce prostrata Aubl.
Prostrate false buttonweed

Spermacoce prostrata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Aublet, F. , Histoire des plantes de la Guiane Franc╠žoise, vol. 3: t. 20 (1775)

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Alabama, Mississippi), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Borreria parviflora; Spermacoce ocymoides, misapplied.

Other data on Spermacoce prostrata available from :

Spermacoce prostrata has been found in the following 36 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Spermacoce prostrata has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Spermacoce prostrata has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Spermacoce prostrata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Aublet, F. , Histoire des plantes de la Guiane Franc╠žoise, vol. 3: t. 20 (1775)