Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Spartina spartinae (Trin.) Merr. ex A.S. Hitchc.
Gulf cordgrass

Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, southeastern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. junciformis.

Other data on Spartina spartinae available from :

Spartina spartinae has been found in the following 33 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Spartina spartinae has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Spartina spartinae has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann
seedling in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013
Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann