Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Solanum lycopersicum L.
Tomato, Garden tomato

Solanum lycopersicum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: South America; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalizing.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum, L. lycopersicum.

Other data on Solanum lycopersicum available from :

Solanum lycopersicum has been found in the following 33 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Gomez Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hawk's Hammock Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Solanum lycopersicum has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Solanum lycopersicum has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Solanum lycopersicum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton