Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D. Pennington
Saffronplum

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas), Texas, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of the Eastern Caribbean.

Synonyms: Bumelia celastrina, B. angustifolia.

Other data on Sideroxylon celastrinum available from :

Sideroxylon celastrinum has been found in the following 58 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association tract A
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Kitchen Key
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Vanderbilt Beach County Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Sideroxylon celastrinum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Sideroxylon celastrinum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia
Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia
Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton