Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Sicklepod, Coffeeweed

Senna obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized in the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cassia tora, misapplied.

Other data on Senna obtusifolia available from :

Senna obtusifolia has been found in the following 46 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Doubtfully Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Senna obtusifolia has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Senna obtusifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Senna obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton