Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Selaginella eatonii Hieron. ex Small
Eaton’s spike-moss

Selaginella eatonii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Selaginellaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Lithophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: S. armata var. eatonii.

Other data on Selaginella eatonii available from :

Selaginella eatonii has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Selaginella eatonii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Selaginella eatonii has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Selaginella eatonii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Selaginella eatonii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Selaginella eatonii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Selaginella eatonii
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, in habitat in Miami-Dade County. Enlarge.