Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Scleria triglomerata Michx.
Whip nutrush

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern North America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Plants previously identified as this in the Greater Antilles are S. havanensis.

Other data on Scleria triglomerata available from :

Scleria triglomerata has been found in the following 41 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Oak Grove Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Scleria triglomerata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Scleria triglomerata has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Floodplain Forest
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods