Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Schoenoplectus robustus (Pursh) M.T. Strong
Saltmarsh bulrush

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Although ranked by IRC as critically imperiled in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann, Bradley and Woodmansee 2002), surveys in the Flamingo area of Everglades National Park indicate that there is a sizable population in that area. As a result, we re-ranked this as imperiled in 2012.

Synonyms: Scirpus robustus.

Other data on Schoenoplectus robustus available from :

Schoenoplectus robustus has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Reported
Everglades National Park Present Native

Schoenoplectus robustus has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Schoenoplectus robustus has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida