Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Samolus valerandi L. subsp. parviflorus
(Raf.) Hulten
Pineland pimpernel, Seaside brookweed

Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center,
Broward County, Florida
Expand

Family: Primulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, the West Indies and Mexico.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: S. floribundus.

Other data on Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus available from :

Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus has been found in the following 29 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native

Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Sinkhole
Swale

All Images:

Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center,
Broward County, Florida
Expand
Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center,
Broward County, Florida
Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: Shirley Denton