Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sambucus nigra L. subsp. canadensis
(L.)Bolli
Elderberry, American elder

Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Adoxaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, Mexico and Central America; escaped from cultivation in the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Sambucus canadensis.

Other data on Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis available from :

Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis has been found in the following 78 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Ives Estate Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Lake Okeechobee Ridge Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Oak Grove Park Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Rolling Oaks Park Present Native
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis has been found in the following 15 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Bayhead
Blackwater Stream
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Marsh
Floodplain Swamp
Marl Prairie
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Sinkhole
Strand Swamp
Swale

All Images:

Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sambucus nigra
Copyright by: Eric Fleites