Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.
Raintree, Saman tree

Samanea saman
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Native Range: Mexico, Central America and South America; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Pithecellobium saman.

Other data on Samanea saman available from :

Samanea saman has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Simpson Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Samanea saman
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Samanea saman
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Samanea saman
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr