Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Salvia misella Kunth
Southern river sage, Creeping sage

Salvia misella
Copyright by: Jane E. Thompson, 2018
Cultivated plants, Palm Beach County. Expand

Family: Lamiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the Greater Antilles, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information.

Synonyms: Salvia riparia.

Other data on Salvia misella available from :

Salvia misella has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Cedar Point Environmental Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native

Salvia misella has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Salvia misella has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Shell Mound

All Images:

Salvia misella
Copyright by: Jane E. Thompson, 2018
Cultivated plants, Palm Beach County. Expand
Salvia misella
Copyright by: Jane E. Thompson, 2018
Cultivated plants, Palm Beach County.
Salvia misella
Copyright by: Jane E. Thompson, 2018
Cultivated plants, Palm Beach County.
Salvia misella
Copyright by: Jane E. Thompson, 2018
Cultivated plants, Palm Beach County.
Salvia misella
Copyright by: Shirley Denton