Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Psychotria ligustrifolia (Northr.) Millsp.
Bahama wild coffee

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. bahamensis.

Other data on Psychotria ligustrifolia available from :

Psychotria ligustrifolia has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Chernoff Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Doubtfully Present
Dry Tortugas National Park Recorded as Present in Error
Everglades National Park Doubtfully Present
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Recorded as Present in Error
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native

Psychotria ligustrifolia has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Psychotria ligustrifolia has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012
Psychotria ligustrifolia
Copyright by: John Park