Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Prosthechea cochleata (L.) W.E. Higgins
Clamshell orchid, cockleshell orchid

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Anacheilium cochleatum, Encyclia cochleata.

Other data on Prosthechea cochleata available from :

Prosthechea cochleata has been found in the following 18 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Assumed to be Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Prosthechea cochleata has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Prosthechea cochleata has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Dome Swamp
Rockland Hammock
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton