Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Prosthechea boothiana (Lindl.) W.E. Higgins var. erythronioides
(Small) W.E. Higgins
Dollar orchid

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Variety erythronioides is native to South Florida and the Bahamas. The typical variety is native to the Bahamas, the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola, Cayman Islands), Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: GNR

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Encyclia boothiana var. erythronioides., Epicladium boothianum.

Other data on Prosthechea boothiana var. erythronioides available from :

Prosthechea boothiana var. erythronioides has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Reported
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported

Prosthechea boothiana var. erythronioides has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Prosthechea boothiana var. erythronioides has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock
Tidal Swamp

All Images:

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013
Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013
Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013
Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013