Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
Canistel, Eggfruit

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat as an invasie exotic
Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Lucuma nervosa.

Other data on Pouteria campechiana available from :

Pouteria campechiana has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Pouteria campechiana has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Pouteria campechiana has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat as an invasie exotic
Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012
Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr