Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Polygala boykinii Nutt.
Boykin's milkwort

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Polygalaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. praetervisa.

Other data on Polygala boykinii available from :

Polygala boykinii has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Polygala boykinii has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Polygala boykinii has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton