Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Wild plumbago, Doctorbush, Florida plumbago, White plumbago

Plumbago zeylanica
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States (Florida, Texas, Arizona), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: P. scandens.

Other data on Plumbago zeylanica available from :

Plumbago zeylanica has been found in the following 28 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Doubtfully Present
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Carlin Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported

Plumbago zeylanica has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Plumbago zeylanica has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Plumbago zeylanica
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Plumbago zeylanica
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley