Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.
Sweetscent

Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. purpurascens of Small (1913), not (Sw.) DC.

Other data on Pluchea odorata available from :

Pluchea odorata has been found in the following 90 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Long Key State Park Reported
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Assumed to be Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Recorded as Present in Error
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Pluchea odorata has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Pluchea odorata has been found in the following 14 habitats :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Marsh
Floodplain Swamp
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Sinkhole
Strand Swamp
Tidal Marsh
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pluchea odorata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley