Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & Rowley
Key tree cactus

Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
in habitat, Florida Keys

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of P. robinii (now treated by most authors as a synonym of P. polygonus), see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also our Natives For Your Neighborhood website. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: P. bahamensis, P. robinii, Cephalocereus keyensis.

Other data on Pilosocereus polygonus available from :

Pilosocereus polygonus has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Pilosocereus polygonus has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native


All Images:

Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
in habitat, Florida Keys
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
in habitat, Abaco Island, Bahamas, 2006
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011, with Bromelia pinguin
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011
Pilosocereus polygonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011, with Zamia pumila