Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Common reed

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Thomé, O.W., Flora von Deutschland Österreich und der Schweiz, Tafeln, vol. 1: t. 63 (1885)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World in both temperate and tropical regions.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: P. phragmites.

Other data on Phragmites australis available from :

Phragmites australis has been found in the following 47 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Lemon Bay Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Phragmites australis has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Phragmites australis has been found in the following 15 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Blackwater Stream
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Flatwoods/Prairie Lake
Floodplain Marsh
Marl Prairie
Marsh Lake
River Floodplain Lake
Sinkhole Lake
Slough
Strand Swamp
Swale

All Images:

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Thomé, O.W., Flora von Deutschland Österreich und der Schweiz, Tafeln, vol. 1: t. 63 (1885)
Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.