Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) Backer ex K.Heyne
Yellow poinciana, Yellow-flame

Peltophorum pterocarpum
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Tropical Asia and northern Australia.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: P. inerme.

Other data on Peltophorum pterocarpum available from :

Peltophorum pterocarpum has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Peltophorum pterocarpum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Peltophorum pterocarpum has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Peltophorum pterocarpum
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Peltophorum pterocarpum
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Peltophorum pterocarpum
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Peltophorum pterocarpum
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr