Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Panicum amarum Ell.
Beachgrass, Bitter panicgrass

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States, Cuba, the Bahamas, and Mexico (Yucatan peninsula).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. amarulum.

Other data on Panicum amarum available from :

Panicum amarum has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Carlin Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lovers Key State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Radnor Beach Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Vanderbilt Beach County Park Present Native

Panicum amarum has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Panicum amarum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Panicum amarum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Panicum amarum
Copyright by: George D. Gann