Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pandanus tectorius Parkinson ex Zucc.
Pandanus palm, Thatch screw-pine, Tahitian screw-pine

Pandanus tectorius
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Pandanaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Native Range: Tropical Asia and Polynesia.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: P. baptistii.

Other data on Pandanus tectorius available from :

Pandanus tectorius has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dry Tortugas National Park Reported
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only


Pandanus tectorius has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Swamp

All Images:

Pandanus tectorius
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Pandanus tectorius
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr