Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Oxalis intermedia A. Rich.
Broadleaf woodsorrel

Oxalis intermedia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Oxalidaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Oxalis latifolia sensu Wunderlin (1998), non Kunth.

Other data on Oxalis intermedia available from :

Oxalis intermedia has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Meissner Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
West Biscayne Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized

Oxalis intermedia has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Oxalis intermedia has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Oxalis intermedia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Oxalis intermedia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley