Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides (Griseb.) Terrell & W.H. Lewis
Creeping-bluet

Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Hedyotis callitrichoides

Other data on Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides available from :

Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Naturalized

Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Oldenlandiopsis callitrichoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr