Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ocimum campechianum Mill.
Wild basil, Wild sweet basil

Ocimum campechianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Lamiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: O. micranthum.

Other data on Ocimum campechianum available from :

Ocimum campechianum has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Ocimum campechianum has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Ocimum campechianum has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Ocimum campechianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer