Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Neurodium lanceolatum (L.) Fée
Ribbon fern

Neurodium lanceolatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Polypodiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Paltonium lanceolatum. Nevrodium lanceolatum is an orthographic variant.

Other data on Neurodium lanceolatum available from :

Neurodium lanceolatum has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Model Lands Basin Recorded as Present in Error

Neurodium lanceolatum has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Recorded as Present in Error

Neurodium lanceolatum has been found in the following habitat :
Tidal Swamp

All Images:

Neurodium lanceolatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley