Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Neptunia pubescens Benth.
Tropical-puff

Neptunia pubescens
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: N. floridana.

Other data on Neptunia pubescens available from :

Neptunia pubescens has been found in the following 42 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Long Key State Park Reported
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Neptunia pubescens has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Neptunia pubescens has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Neptunia pubescens
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Neptunia pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida