Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin.
Muhlygrass, Hairawnmuhly

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Puerto Rico), Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: M. filipes.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES











Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Other data on Muhlenbergia capillaris available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Muhlenbergia capillaris has been found in the following 86 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lovers Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Natural Area (Snake Creek) Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Prospect Road Natural Area Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Tradewinds Regional Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native


Muhlenbergia capillaris has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native


Muhlenbergia capillaris has been found in the following 13 habitats :
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Dry Prairie
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Scrubby Flatwoods
Tidal Marsh
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie


All Images:

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley