Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi
Karum tree, Poonga-oil tree

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to Old World; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Pongamia pinnata.

Other data on Millettia pinnata available from :

Millettia pinnata has been found in the following 28 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Pines Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highland Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Naturalized
Zoo Miami Present Not Native, Naturalized

Millettia pinnata has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Millettia pinnata has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr