Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Metastelma northropiae Schltr.
Vine milkweed, Fragrant swallowwort

Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern peninsular Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cynanchum northropiae.

Other data on Metastelma northropiae available from :

Metastelma northropiae has been found in the following 16 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Reported
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Metastelma northropiae has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Metastelma northropiae has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley