Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Manilkara zapota (L.) van Royen
Sapodilla

Manilkara zapota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

FLEPPC Status: Category I Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. 

Synonyms: Sapota achras.

Other data on Manilkara zapota available from :

Manilkara zapota has been found in the following 51 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #34 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #39 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Naturalized
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Manilkara zapota has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Manilkara zapota has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Manilkara zapota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Manilkara zapota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley