Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Tapioca

Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: M. manihot.

Other data on Manihot esculenta available from :

Manihot esculenta has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Manihot esculenta has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized

Manihot esculenta has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr