Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Malachra urens Poit. ex Ledeb. & Alderstam
Roadside leafbract

Malachra urens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: Although ranked as critically imperiled by IRC in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002), new populations have been discovered since 2002 leading to the downranking of this to imperiled in 2014. Updated NatureServe criteria were used.

Synonyms: Malachra alceifolia var. fasciata; Malachra alceifolia, misapplied. Although placed into synonymy under M. fasciata by some authors (e.g., Florida Atlas, USDA PLANTS), South Florida plants represent M. urens if the two entities are separated as is done in the Flora of the West Indies (see link below); among other characters, M. fasciata sensu stricto has flowers white turning pink.

Other data on Malachra urens available from :

Malachra urens has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native

Malachra urens has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Malachra urens has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Malachra urens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Malachra urens
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
In habitat, Flamingo region, Everglades National Park, Florida
Malachra urens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Malachra urens
Copyright by: Jimi Sadle, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Malachra urens
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2011
In habitat, Dominican Republic