Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia
Yellowseed false-pimpernel

Lindernia dubia
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Sharp, Helen, Water-color sketches of American plants, especially New England, (1888-1910) [Helen Sharp]

Family: Linderniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: North America and Cuba.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Synonyms: Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. anagallidea (Michx.) Cooperrider.

Other data on Lindernia dubia var. dubia available from :

Lindernia dubia var. dubia has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Lindernia dubia var. dubia has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Lindernia dubia var. dubia has been found in the following 12 habitats :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Strand Swamp
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Lindernia dubia
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Sharp, Helen, Water-color sketches of American plants, especially New England, (1888-1910) [Helen Sharp]