Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Liatris tenuifolia Nutt. var. quadriflora
Chapm.
Shortleaf gayfeather

Liatris tenuifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Georgia).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Weakley et al. (2017) elevate this to species rank: Liatris quadriflora (Chapm.) E.L. Bridges & Orzell. This is on our list to change in the FISF. The vast majority of plants in this group in South Florida appear to be this taxon. The Florida Atlas also reports Liatris tenuifolia for Miami-Dade County based on several specimens at USF, but these need to be examined. Liatris laevigata, which has previously been placed into synonymy under this taxon or confused with it on many species lists, is accepted also as a valid species by Weakley et al. (2017); it may be native to South Florida (e.g. Cooley et al. 9032 USF), but this also needs some investigation (E.L. Bridges, email comm. 2017).

Synonyms: Laciniaria laevigata, misapplied; Liatris laevigata, misapplied; Liatris tenuifolia, misapplied; Liatris tenuifolia var. laevigata, misapplied.

Other data on Liatris tenuifolia var. quadriflora available from :

Liatris tenuifolia var. quadriflora has been found in the following 59 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Ridge Preserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Liatris tenuifolia var. quadriflora has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Liatris tenuifolia var. quadriflora has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Pine Rockland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Liatris tenuifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer