Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Kyllinga pumila Michx.
Low spikesedge

Kyllinga pumila
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and Central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Cyperus densicaespitosus.

Other data on Kyllinga pumila available from :

Kyllinga pumila has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Doubtfully Present
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native

Kyllinga pumila has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Hendry County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Kyllinga pumila has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Kyllinga pumila
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.